Local Groups and Societies

Please note the information contained in this directory is correct to the best of our knowledge. For the most up to date information please contact the groups and societies directly. Hull History Centre has no official or direct affiliation with the groups listed. If you would like your group or society to be included in this directory, send details to hullhistorycentre@hullcc.gov.uk

Jump to: E, G,H, I, L, N, O, P, R, S, W

C  
Name Cottingham Civic Society
Where they meet Darby and Joan Hall, Finkle street, Cottingham
When they meet usually fourth Monday of the month, September to April (please enquire for details)
Interest Historic built environment
Contact details Secretary, Doug Jennings (01482 845572) or doug@dougjennings.co.uk
   
Name Cottingham Local History Society
Where they meet The Red Hall, Hallgate Primary School, Cottingham, East Riding of Yorkshire
When they meet Please enquire
Interest Local History
Contact details Peter McClure (01482 848014) or Pat Elliott (01482 842661)
   
E  
Name East Yorkshire Family History Society
Where they meet Carnegie Heritage Centre, 342 Anlaby Road, Hull
When they meet Please enquire
Interest Family History
Contact details EYFHS Secretary - Maureen Naylor 15 St. Thomas Grange, Hull HU5 5XT email: secretary@eyfhs.org.uk or http://www.eyfhs.org.uk/
   
Name East Yorkshire Genealogical Society
Where they meet Please enquire
When they meet Please enquire
Interest Family history
Contact details EGYS secretary: secretary@eygs.org.uk
   
Name East Yorkshire Local History Society
Where they meet Please enquire
When they meet Please enquire
Interest Local history
Contact details Jenny Stanley: ianstanley@ianstanley.karoo.co.uk
   
G  
Name Georgian Society for East Yorkshire
Where they meet Please enquire
When they meet Please enquire
Interest Preservation of Georgian built environment
Contact details Mr C R Mead (01482 353770)
   
Name Gipsyville Family History Group
Where they meet Gipsyville library, 728 – 730 Hessle High Road, Hull
When they meet Wednesdays 1pm - 3.30pm
Interest Family history
Contact details 01483 503325
   
H  
Name Hedon and District Local History Society
Where they meet The Hedon Room – Hedon Museum behind the Town Hall, St Augustines Gate, Hedon, East Riding of Yorkshire
When they meet
Wednesdays and Saturdays 10.00am - 4pm
Interest Local History
Contact details
John Markham (01482 866826)
   
Name Hessle Local History Society
Where they meet The Town Hall, South Lane, Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire
When they meet Third Thursdays, please enquire for times
Interest Local History
Contact details
Anne Morgan (01482 644096) or Patrick Howlett (01482 642319)
   
Name The Historical Association (Hull and East Riding branch)
Where they meet Please enquire
When they meet Please enquire
Interest Local history
Contact details
Programme secretary, Sylvia Usher (01482 448065)
   
Name Howden Civic Society
Where they meet St Cuthberts Masonic Lodge, Selby Road, Howden
When they meet Normally the first Wednesday of the month from September to May 7.30 pm; 7.00 pm for AGM (March) and some other special events.
Interest History, heritage, conservation and related interests, especially where relevant to Howden and Howdenshire
Contact details http://www.howdencivicsociety.co.uk/ info@howdencivicsociety.co.uk Howden Civic Society, The Shire Hall, 11 Market Place, Howden, East Riding of Yorkshire DN14 7BJ
   
Name Hull Civic Society
Where they meet Please enquire
When they meet Please enquire
Interest Historic built environment
Contact details Secretary, Cynthia Fowler (01482 377434)or pinkhouse1@hotmail.co.uk
 

 

Name Hull & District Local History Research Group
Where they meet Meet at Garden Village Community Centre, Elm Avenue, Hull (during summer months most meetings involve visits to various places of interest rather than being home-based)
When they meet Thursday 10am to 12noon
Interest Any aspect of local history. We have guest speakers and conducted walks around various buildings, East Riding villages etc
Contact details

Secretaries: Kevin Watson (07902 008367) or Tracy Taylor (01482 871060) or Chairman David Sherwood hkrsher@hotmail.com tel 07799 357262

   
I  
Name Ings Family History Drop-ins
Where they meet Ings Resource Centre, Savoy Road, Hull
When they meet Fridays during school term times, 10am - 12pm
Interest Family history
Contact details
L  
Name Let’s Grow
Where they meet Community Suite, Kingswood College, Bransholme, Hull
When they meet Wednesdays 10.00am - 12.00pm
Interest Family History
Contact details Maureen Harrison (01482 878931)
 
 
Name Longhill Kinship
Where they meet St Margaret’s Longhill Link-up, Shannon Road, Longhill Estate, Hull.
When they meet Thursdays 10.00am – 12.00pm
Interest Local and family history
Contact details Carol Carress (01482 707680) longhillkinship@yahoo.co.uk http://www.linkuptrust.org/
   
N  

Name

National Association of Decorative and Fine Arts Societies (Hull and East Riding branch)
Where they meet Willerby Manor Hotel, Willerby, East Riding of Yorkshire
When they meet Third Tuesdays 10.45am
Interest Heritage volunteering, decorative and fine arts
Contact details membership@nadfas.org.uk
   
O  
Name Old Kingstonians' Association
Where they meet Venues to be arranged as appropriate
When they meet Committee meets usually every 3 months but more frequently depending on activity
Interest Preserving the memory of Kingston High School and its associated schools, past and present
Contact details Secretary, via website or secretary@oldkingstonianshull.org.uk
   
P  
Name Philatelic Society (Hull and District branch)
Where they meet Carnegie Heritage Centre, 342 Anlaby Road, Hull
When they meet First and third Wednesdays, 7.30pm
Interest Postal history, stamps and other allied material
Contact details Robert F Macmillan (01482 840836) mailto:hullphilsoc@mcmillan.karoo.co.uk
   
R
 
Name Richard III Society (Hull and District branch)
Where they meet Hull Friends Meeting House, Bean Street, Anlaby Road, Hull
When they meet Second Fridays, 7.30pm
Interest Richard III
Contact details John Terence O’Brien (01482 445312) 
tobyjugs@tobyjugs.yahoo.co.uk
   
S
 
Name Seaking Families
Where they meet Macmillan Centre, 21st Avenue, North Hull Estate, Hull
When they meet Mondays 10.00am -12.00pm
Interest Family History
Contact details Annette Bell (01482 851325)
   
Name Sculcoates NA Family History Group
Where they meet Stepney Primary School, Stepney Lane, Beverley Road, Hull
When they meet Second Wednesdays 4.30pm - 6.00pm in term time, 12.30pm - 2.00pm  in school holidays
Interest Family History
Contact details Dee Williamson (01482 447883)
   
Name

Spurn, Kilnsea and Easington Area Local Studies Group (SKEALS)

Where they meet

Please enquire

When they meet

Please enquire

Interest

Local History

Contact details Jan Crowther, Chair of Skeals 01964 650495 http://www.skeals.co.uk/
   
W
 
Name West Hull Family History
Where they meet Gipsyville Centre, 728-30 Hessle Road, Hull
When they meet First and Third Wednesdays 1.30pm - 3.30pm
Interest Family History
Contact details Gordon Grindley (01482 509717)